2018 Wins

Nottingham and Union Rowing Club Wins 2018

Trafford Head of the Bridgewater (24/02/2018)

J13A.4x+: George Rainbow, Daniel Waddell, Zach Morgan, Cole Tyler-Smith, Xavi Ward (cox)

J13A.2x: George Rainbow, Daniel Waddell

W.J13A.2x: Jocelyn Newman, Katie Stevens

Head of the Trent (25/02/2018)

W.Band 3.8+: Molly Middleton, Ciara Bingham, Olivia Stevenson, Izzy Nix, Eben Goode, Beth Taylor, Niamh Dunn, Lucy James, George Berresford (cox)

W.J16.8+: Annabel Stevens, Lucy Patchett, Evie Tyler, Lizzy Adlam, Grace Rigby, Eleanor Dyson, April Bone, Cecily Kay, Alex Grocock (cox)
Beginner.8+: Freddie Hackett, Tom Middleton, Harry Hackett, Henry Butcher, Harvey Lunn, Luca Marshall, Travis Saperia, Ellis Appleton, George Berresford (cox)
MasD/E/F.4x-: Peter Roberts, Steve Hunt, Phil Brown, Mark Stevens

Oarsport Junior Sculling Head (13/03/2018)

W.J14.8x+: Cerys Rigby, Amy Cullis, Lauren McLeod, Ruby Penn, Evie Newman, Maddie Gisby, Niamh Kirkham, Amelia Apps, Jay James (cox)

Junior Inter Regional Regatta (22/04/2018)

Gold

W.J14.1x:  Ruby Penn

Bronze

W.J15.4+:  Ruby Poon, Lucy James, Lizzie Adlam, Rhia Ong, Alex Grocock (cox)

W. J14.4x+:  Evie Newman, Maddie Gisby, Niamh Kirkham, Amelia Apps, Jay James (cox)

Leicester Regatta (22/04/2018)

W.J15.2x (Band 1):  Evie Newman, Niamh Kirkham

Mas.E.1x:  Bill Carter

Junior Sculling Regatta (05/05/2018)

Silver

W.J14.8x+:  Cerys Rigby, Amy Cullis, Lauren McLeod, Ruby Penn, Evie Newman, Maddie Gisby, Niamh Kirkham, Amelia Apps, Jay James (cox)

Shrewsbury Regatta (12/05/2018)

W.J15.8+:  Lucy James, Annabel Stevens, Ruby Poon, April Bone, Lizzie Adlam, Evie Tyler, Alex Rainbow, Rhia Ong, Jay James (cox)

W.J15.4+:  Ruby Poon, Lucy James, Lizzie Adlam, Rhia Ong, Jay James (cox)

Shrewsbury Sprint (13/05/2018)

W.J13.4x+:  Jess Brown, Lucy Waller, Mai Drury, Ava Tucker, Alex Grocock (cox)

J14.2x:  Dominic Burrows, Will Knowles

J13.2x:  Daniel Waddell, George Rainbow

W.J13.2x:  Jocelyn Newman, Katie Stevens

W.J14.1x:  Ruby Penn

National Schools Regatta (25/05/2018)

Gold

W.J14.8x+:  Cerys Rigby, Ruby Penn, Amy Cullis, Lauren McLeod, Evie Newman, Maddie Gisby, Niamh Kirkham, Amelia Apps, George Rainbow (cox)

Nottingham City Regatta (26/05/2018)

J16.1x:  James Forward

Trentham Regatta (03/06/2018)

W.4x-:  Katie Page, Orianne Capsticks, Tess McManus, Ella Grant Clapham

W.2x:  Orianne Capsticks, Katie Page

Blenheim Palace Junior Regatta (09/06/2018)

Gold

W.J13.4x+:  Jess Brown, Lucy Waller, Mai Drury, Ava Tucker, Sofia Grocock (cox)

W.J12.4x+:  Sofia Grocock, Tessa Dowding, Jocelyn Newman, Katie Stevens, Rupert Apps (cox)

J12.2x:  Jay James, Huw Kirkham

J12.1x:  Rupert Apps

Silver

W.J12.2x:  Jocelyn Newman, Katie Stevens

J12.1x:  George Rainbow

Bronze

W.J12.1x:  Phoebe Lunn

British Rowing Masters Championships (16-17/06/2018)

Non-Champ.Mas.D-F.8+ (Band 2):  Aaron Rigby, Trevor Rainbow, Pat Mullins, Huw Davies, Joss Apps, Matthew Grocock, Bill Carter, Peter Townsend, Alex Grocock (cox)

Non-Champ.Mas.D-F.2x:  Bill Carter, Simon Hughes

St Ives Regatta (23/06/2018)

W.8+:  Alex Rainbow, Annabel Stevens, Ruby Poon, Eleanor Dyson, Izzy Nix, Grace Rigby, Lizzy Adlam, Rhia Ong, April Bone (cox)

W.J18.4x-:  Cecily Kay, Lizzy Adlam, Annabel Stevens, Rhia Ong

W.J15.4x+:  Niamh Dunn, Beth Cranefield, Grace Arnell, Emily Clarkson Webb, Katie Stevens (cox)

W.J15.2x:  Evie Tyler, Alex Rainbow

J15.1x:  Harvey Lunn

J14.1x: Will Knowles

J13.1x: Daniel Waddell

W.J12.1x: Jocelyn Newman

Peterborough Junior Championships (30/06/2018)

W.J15.4x+:  Cecily Kay, Lizzy Adlam, Alex Rainbow, Rhia Ong, Katie Stevens (cox)

W.J14.4x+:  Amelia Apps, Evie Newman, Niamh Kirkham, Ruby Penn, Jay James (cox)

Burton Regatta (14/07/2018)

Open.8+:  Andy McNamara, Matt Grocock, Bill Carter, Huw Davies, Joss Apps, Steve Dunn, Pat Mullins, Simon Hughes, Alex Grocock (cox)

W.J16.4+:  Alex Rainbow, Annabel Stevens, Lizzy Adlam, Evie Tyler, Katie Stevens (cox)

W.J16.4x-:  Izzy Nix, Ciara Bingham, Grace Rigby, Eleanor Dyson

W.J15.4x+:  Lucy James, Beth Taylor, Niamh Dunn, Liv Stevenson, Katie Stevens (cox)

W.J16.2x:  Eleanor Dyson, Lucy Patchett

W.1x (Band 2):  Jasmine Dorks

W.J16.1x:  Lucy Patchett

W.J15.1x:  Cecily Kay

Burton Sprint Regatta (15/07/2018)

W.8+: Alex Rainbow, Annabel Stevens, Tess McManus, Orianne Capsticks, Lizzie Adlam, Grace Rigby, Katie Page, Ella Grant Clapham, April Bone (cox)

W.J15.4x+: Lucy James, Olivia Stevenson, April Bone, Evie Tyler, Alex Rainbow (cox)

J14.4x+: Daniel Waddell, Dom Burrows, Will Knowles, George Rainbow, Alex Grocock (cox)

W.J13.4x+: Ava Tucker, Lucy Waller, Mai Drury, Jess Brown, Lucy Redfearn (cox)

W.J12.4x+: Phoebe Lunn, Tessa Dowding, Sofia Grocock, Katie Stevens, Jocelyn Newman (cox)

W.J16.2x: Eleanor Dyson, Lucy Patchett

J13.2x: Daniel Waddell, George Rainbow

W.J12.2x: Katie Stevens, Phoebe Lunn

W.J16.1x: Lucy Patchett

J12.1x: Rupert Apps

W.J12.1x: Jocelyn Newman

British Rowing Junior Championships (20/07/2018)

Silver

W.J14.4x+: Ruby Penn, Amelia Apps, Niamh Kirkham, Maddie Gisby, Jay James (cox)

Bronze

Omnium W.J14.2x: Evie Newman, Niamh Kirkham

British Rowing Junior Championships (21-22/07/2018)

Silver

Open.J16.1x:  James Forward

Bewdley Regatta (28/07/2018)

W.J14.4x+:  Cerys Rigby, Evie Newman, Niamh Kirkham, Amelia Apps, Rupert Apps (cox)

St Neots Small Boats Head (07/10/2018)

W.J16.2x: Ruby Penn, Maddie Gisby

W.J15.4x+: Amy Cullis, Evie Newman, Niamh Kirkham, Lauren McLeod, George Rainbow (cox)

W.J15.2x: Cerys Rigby, Amelia Apps

W.J15.1x Band 1: Ruby Penn

J14.4x+: Daniel Waddell, Zach Morgan, A McDonald, George Rainbow, Mitch Jewitt (cox)

W.J14.4x+:  Jess Brown, Maia Gardam, Lena Cooper, Ava Tucker, Lucy Waller (cox)

W.J14B.1x: Mai Drury

W.J13B.1x: Jocelyn Newman

Who Has Been Winning

Niamh Kirkham: 10 (including 2 silver and 2 bronze)

Katie Stevens: 10 (including 1 silver)

 

Lizzy Adlam: 9 (including 1 bronze)

Evie Newman: 9 (including 1 silver and 2 bronze)

Ruby Penn: 9 (including 2 silver)

George Rainbow: 9 (including 1 silver)

 

Amelia Apps: 8 (including 2 silver and 1 bronze)

Jay James: 8 (including 2 silver and 1 bronze)

Jocelyn Newman: 8 (including 1 silver)

 

Alex Rainbow: 7

Daniel Waddell: 7

 

Maddie Gisby: 6 (including 2 silver and 1 bronze)

Alex Grocock: 6 (including 1 bronze)

Lucy James: 6 (including 1 bronze)

Rhia Ong: 6 (including 1 bronze)

Annabel Stevens: 6

 

 

April Bone: 5

Eleanor Dyson: 5

Lucy Patchett: 5

Cerys Rigby: 5 (including 1 silver)

Evie Tyler: 5

 

Rupert Apps: 4

Jess Brown: 4

Bill Carter:  4

Amy Cullis: 4 (including 1 silver)

Mai Drury: 4

Cecily Kay: 4

Lauren McLeod: 4 (including 1 silver)

Ruby Poon: 4 (including 1 bronze)

Grace Rigby: 4

Ava Tucker: 4

Lucy Waller: 4

 

Orianne Capsticks: 3

Sofia Grocock:  3

Will Knowles: 3

Phoebe Lunn: 3

Izzy Nix: 3

Katie Page: 3

Olivia Stevenson: 3

 

Joss Apps: 2

George Berresford: 2

Ciara Bingham: 2

Dominic Burrows: 2

Huw Davies: 2

Tessa Dowding: 2

Niamh Dunn:  2

James Forward: 2

Ella Grant Clapham: 2

Matthew Grocock: 2

Simon Hughes: 2

Harvey Lunn: 2

Tess McManus: 2

Zach Morgan: 2

Pat Mullins: 2

Beth Taylor: 2

 

Ellis Appleton: 1

Grace Arnell:  1

Phil Brown: 1

Henry Butcher: 1

Emily Clarkson Webb:  1

Lena Cooper: 1

Beth Cranefield: 1

Jasmine Dorks:  1

Steve Dunn:  1

Eben Goode: 1

Freddie Hackett: 1

Harry Hackett: 1

Steve Hunt: 1

Mitch Jewitt: 1

Huw Kirkham:  1

Luca Marshall: 1

A McDonald: 1

Andy McNamara:  1

Molly Middleton: 1

Tom Middleton: 1

Trevor Rainbow:  1

Lucy Redfearn:  1

Aaron Rigby:  1

Peter Roberts: 1

Travis Saperia: 1

Mark Stevens: 1

Peter Townsend:  1

Cole Tyler-Smith: 1

Xavi Ward: 1

Leave a Reply