Wins

2023 Wins

Nottingham & Union Wins 2023

Peterborough Head of the Nene (04/02/2023) (4 wins) (4)

W.J18.8+:  Katie Stevens, Phoebe Forward, Naomi Charlton, Lena Cooper, Phoebe Lunn, Marnie Ketteridge, Annabel Dickinson, Mai Drury, Daisy Waters (cox)

Op.J15.4x+:  Jiahan Cheng, Ben Ashforth, Oliver Fisher, Hector Duncan, Gavin Ward-Peart (cox)

W.J16.2x:  Naomi Charlton, Veriti Neale

W.1x (Band 2):  Mai Findlay

Bedford Fours and Eights Head (12/02/2023) (2 wins) (6)

Op.J18.4x-:  Henry Rainbow, William Harwood, Joseph Chesney, Charlie Raynor

Op.4-:  George Rainbow, Zach Morgan, Jacob Campbell, Daniel Waddell

Trafford Head of the Bridgewater (19/02/2023) (5 wins) (11)

W.J18.4x-:  Eibhlin McArdle, Aoife Katon, Sofia Grocock, Tessa Dowding

W.J15.4x+ Long Course:  Lily Barnwell, Anja Knight, Ella Hardman, Mary Waller, Annabel Duncan (cox)

Op.J14.4x+ Long Course:  William Findlay, Ben Blair, Adeeb Al-Karmi, Oscar Armson, Eibhlin McArdle (cox)

W.J14.4x+ Short Course:  Lily Barnwell, Anja Knight, Ella Hardman, Mary Waller, Jimena Grocock (cox)

W.J13.4x+:  Eeffie Neale, Sophie Coleman, Eva Biondi, Annabel Duncan, Genevieve Keane (cox)

Nottingham Head of the Trent (26/02/2023) (8 wins) (19)

Op.J18.8+:  Charlie Raynor, Henry Rainbow, Ben Horner, Joseph Chesney, Zach Morgan, Daniel Waddell, Jacob Campbell, George Rainbow, Daisy Waters (cox)

Op.MasD.8+:  Paul Stevens, Adey Liebert, Jim Waller, James Duncan, Roland Evans, Chris Waumsley, James McGarva, Niall Gardam, Tamsin Jones (cox)

W.Beginner.8+:  Abigail Watts, Mai Findlay, Lydia Harris, Holly Palmer, Veriti Neale, Aoife Watson, Orlaith McEvoy-Lusty, Amie Page, Eibhlin McArdle (cox)

Op.Band 2.4-:  George Rainbow, Zach Morgan, Jacob Campbell, Daniel Waddell

Op.J15.4x+:  Jiahan Cheng, Elliott French, Oliver Fisher, Hector Duncan, Ben Ashforth (cox)

Op.J14.4x+:  William Findlay, Ben Blair, Adeeb Al-Karmi, Oscar Armson, Gavin Ward-Peart (cox)

W.J14.4x+:  Zoë Campbell, Lily Barnwell, Ella Hardman, Mary Waller, Jimena Grocock (cox)

Op.MasE.4x-:  Paul Stevens, Chris Waumsley, Jim Waller, James McGarva

National Junior Indoor Rowing Championships (Leeds) (04/03/2023)

Gold

Boat Race Girls – 16 minutes and 19 seconds relay:  N&U RC A 4,598 m

Silver

Year 9 Girls – 4 minutes:  Ella Hardman (1,059 m)

Boat Race Boys – 16 minutes and 19 seconds relay: N&U RC A 4,945 m

Sprint Girls – 2,112 metre relay: 7:32.9

Lincoln Head (12/03/2023) (1 win) (20)

W.J3.1x:  Elise Stevens

Junior Inter Regional Regatta (22/04/2023) (3 wins, 1 silver and two bronzes) (23)

Silver

W.J15.4+: Amie Page, Naomi Lee-Coppel, Orlaith McEvoy-Lusty, Hannah Al-Karmi, Edie Gibson

Bronze

W.J16.2-:  Annabel Dickinson, Phoebe Forward

W.J14.2x:  Anja Knight, Ella Hardman

Leicester Regatta (23/04/2023) (3 wins) (26 including 1 silver and 2 bronzes)

W.4+ Band 2:  Jocelyn Newman, Tessa Dowding, Sofia Grocock, Eibhlin McArdle, Jimena Grocock (cox)

W.J18.4x-:  Tessa Dowding, Aoife Katon, Evie Sharkie, Eibhlin McArdle

W.J13.4x+:  Eva Biondi, Genevieve Keane, Ella Liu, Isabelle Carey, Annabel Duncan (cox)

Evesham Sprint Regatta (30/04/2023) (3 wins) (29 including 1 silver and 2 bronzes)

W.J18.4x-:  Annabel Dickinson, Veriti Neale, Marnie Ketteridge, Katie Stevens

Op.J18.2x:  Joseph Chesney, Zach Morgan

Op.J18.1x:  Zach Morgan

Shrewsbury Sprint Regatta (08/05/2023) (5 wins) (34 including 1 silver and 2 bronzes)

W.4+: Naomi Lee-Coppel, Hannah Al-Karmi, Amie Page, Orlaith McEvoy-Lusty, Edie Gibson (cox)

W.J15.4x-: Holly Palmer, Lily Barnwell, Lydia Harris, Abigail Watts

Op.J14.4x+: William Findlay, Ben Blair, Adeeb Al-Karmi, Oscar Armson, Gavin Ward-Peart (cox)

W.J14.4x+: Zoë Campbell, Anja Knight, Ella Hardman, Mary Waller, Imogen Colvin (cox)

W.J14.2x: Ella Hardman, Mary Waller

Nottingham City Regatta (13/05/2023) (1 win and 1 B final) (36 including 1 silver, 1 bronze and 1 B final)

Op.J18.2x:  Joseph Chesney, Zach Morgan

B Final

Op.Intermediate.4+:  Ben Horner, Alfie Armson, Daniel Kitchen, Henry Rainbow, Ashton Wilson (cox)

Nottingham Masters and Club Regatta (14/05/2023) (10 wins) (46 including 1 silver, 1 bronze and 1 B final)

Op.MasE.4x-:  James McGarva, Alex Dunne, Jim Waller, Chris Waumsley

Op.MasG/H.4x-:  Sid Mitchell, Pat Mullins (Composite with Derwent RC and Nottingham RC)

W.J17.4x-: Marnie Ketteridge, Phoebe Lunn, Veriti Neale, Katie Stevens

Op.J15.4x+: Oliver Fisher, Gavin Ward-Peart, Jiahan Cheng, Hector Duncan, Annabel Duncan (cox)

Op.J14.4x+:  William Findlay, Ben Blair, Adeeb Al-Karmi, Oscar Armson, Neve Smithson (cox)

W.J14.4x+:  Zoë Campbell, Anja Knight, Ella Hardman, Mary Waller, Lily Barnwell (cox)

W.J18.2x:  Lucy Cooper, Lena Cooper

Op.J16.2x:  Daniel Kitchen, Henry Rainbow

W.J15.2x:  Orlaith McEvoy-Lusty, Hannah Al-Karmi

W.J12.1x:  Elise Stevens

National Schools Regatta (26/05/2023) (1 win and 1 bronze)

Gold

W.J15.4+:  Amie Page, Hannah Al-Karmi, Orlaith McEvoy-Lusty, Naomi Lee-Coppel, Daisy Waters (cox)

Bronze

W.J14.4x+:  Anja Knight, Lily Barnwell, Ella Hardman, Mary Waller, Zoë Campbell (cox)

British Rowing Masters Championships (10/06/2023) (1 win) (49 inc 1 silver, 2 bronzes and 1 B final)

Gold

Op.MasE.4x-:  Chris Waumsley, Jim Waller, Alex Dunne, James McGarva

British Rowing Masters Championships (11/06/2023) (1 silver) (50 inc 2 silvers, 2 bronzes and 1 B final)

Gold

W.MasC.2-:  Valentina Futoryanova (composite with Bridget Snaith (Doncaster RC))

Silver

Op.MasF.8+:  Paul Stevens, Pat Mullins, Sid Mitchell, Roland Evans, Niall Gardam, Tamsin Jones (cox) (composite with Nottingham RC, Derwent RC and Derby RC)

Peterborough Junior Championships (24/06/2023) (4 wins, 1 silver and 7 bronzes) (62 including 3 silvers, 9 bronzes and 1 B final)

Gold

W.J13.8x+:  Elise Stevens, Eeffie Neale, Ella Liu, Jemima Harris, Isabelle Carey, Sophie Coleman, Eva Biondi, Annabel Duncan, Katie Stevens (cox)

W.J14.4x+:  Anja Knight, Zoë Campbell, Ella Hardman, Mary Waller, Annabel Duncan (cox)

W.J14.1x:  Mary Waller

Op.J13.1x:  William Findlay

Silver

W.J13.4x+:  Eva Biondi, Ella Liu, Elise Stevens, Eeffie Neale, Katie Stevens (cox)

Bronze

Op.J15.8x+:  Oscar Armson, Adeeb Al-Karmi, Ben Blair, Oliver Fisher, Gavin Ward-Peart, Elliott French, Jiahan Cheng, Hector Duncan, Imogen Colvin (cox)

W.J15.8x+:  Orlaith McEvoy-Lusty, Abigail Watts, Aoife Katon, Naomi Lee-Coppel, Hannah Al-Karmi, Holly Palmer, Lydia Harris, Amie Page, Ben Ashforth(cox)

W.J15.4x+:  Orlaith McEvoy-Lusty, Hannah Al-Karmi, Naomi Lee-Coppel, Amie Page, Zoë Campbell (cox)

W.J13.4x+:  Jemima Harris, Isabelle Carey, Bryony Palmer, Genevieve Keane, Jacob Lee-Coppel (cox)

W.J14.2x:  Lily Barnwell, Imogen Colvin

Op.J13.2x:  Felix McGibney, Jacob Lee-Coppel
W.J13.2x:  Sophie Coleman, Annabel Duncan

Burton Regatta (08/07/2023) (3 wins) (65 including 3 silvers, 9 bronzes and 1 B final)

W.J18.4+:  Eibhlin McArdle, Sofia Grocock, Evie Sharkey, Jocelyn Newman, Jimena Grocock (cox)

Op.4-:  Charlie Raynor, Joseph Smith, Cory Johnson, William Harwood

Op.J18.2x:  Joseph Chesney, George Rainbow

Burton Sprint (09/07/2023) (5 wins) (70 including 3 silvers, 9 bronzes and 1 B final)

W.J17.4x-:  Annabel Dickinson, Marnie Ketteridge, Phoebe Lunn, Katie Stevens

Op.J14.4x+:  Adeeb Al-Karmi, Oscar Armson, Ben Blair, William Findlay, Gavin Ward-Peart (cox)

Op.4- Band 1: Daniel Kitchen, James Edgar, Zach Morgan, Daniel Waddell

Op.4- Band 2:  Joseph Smith, William Harwood, Charlie Raynor, Cory Johnson

Op.J18.2x: William Harwood, Henry Rainbow

Bewdley Regatta (22/07/2023) (2 wins) (72 including 3 silvers, 9 bronzes and 1 B final)

Op.8+:  Jack Philpott, Henry Rainbow, Daniel Kitchen, Joseph Chesney, Zach Morgan, Reuben Sharkey, Charlie Raynor, George Rainbow, Ashton Wilson (cox)

Op.J18.2x:  Charlie Raynor, George Rainbow

Bewdley Sprint (23/07/2023) (3 wins) (75 including 3 silvers, 9 bronzes and 1 B final)

Op.4+:  Charlie Raynor, Zach Morgan, Joseph Chesney, George Rainbow, Ashton Wilson (cox)

Op.2-:  Charlie Raynor, George Rainbow

Op.J16.2x: Daniel Kitchen, Alfie Armson

Peterborough Summer (12/08/2023) (1 win) (76 including 3 silvers, 9 bronzes and 1 B final)

Op.J18.1x:  Rupert Apps

World Rowing Masters Regatta (21/09/2023) (2 wins) (78 including 3 silvers, 9 bronzes and 1 B final)

Op.MasG.8+:  Chris Waumsley (composite with Llandaff RC, Hollingworth Lake RC, Newark RC, Grammarians RC (Aus), Athlone RC (Irl))

Op.MasF.2x: Chris Waumsley (composite with Llandaff RC)

World Rowing Masters Regatta (22/09/2023) (2 wins) (80 including 3 silvers, 9 bronzes and 1 B final)

Op.MasE.2x:  Chris Waumsley (composite with Llandaff RC)

Op.MasG.2-:  Chris Waumsley (composite with Llandaff RC)

World Rowing Masters Regatta (23/09/2023) (3 wins) (83 including 3 silvers, 9 bronzes and 1 B final)

Op.MasG.4+:  Chris Waumsley (composite with Sons of the Thames RC, Bonner RG (Ger), RG Wiking e.V (Ger), Ruderverein Empor (Ger))

Op.MasG.2x:  Chris Waumsley (composite with Llandaff RC)

Op.MasF.2-:  Chris Waumsley (composite with Llandaff RC)

Chester Long Distance Sculls (24/09/2023) (1 win) (84 including 3 silvers, 9 bronzes and 1 B final)

Op.MasD.1x:  James McGarva

Burton Head (01/10/2023) (2 wins) (86 including 3 silvers, 9 bronzes and 1 B final)

W.J15.4x+: Imogen Colvin, Zoë Campbell, Lily Barnwell, Mary Waller, Neve Smithson (cox)

W.J15.2x: Zoë Campbell, Ella Hardman

Bedford Fours and Small Boats Head (08/10/2023) (2 wins) (88 including 3 silvers, 9 bronzes and 1 B final)

W.J16.4x-:  Abigail Watts, Aoife Watson, Lydia Harris, Holly Palmer

W.J18.2x:  Annabel Dickinson, Katie Stevens

Ancholme Head (08/10/2023) (1 win) (89 including 3 silvers, 9 bronzes and 1 B final)

W.J15.1x Band 1: Anja Knight

Nottingham Autumn Head (15/10/2023) (8 wins) (97 including 3 silvers, 9 bronzes and 1 B final)

Op.J18.4-:  Ben Horner, Will Harwood, Daniel Kitchen, Henry Rainbow

Op.J15.4x+:  William Findlay, Ben Blair, Adeeb Al-Karmi, Oscar Armson, Eibhlin McArdle (cox)

W.J15.4x+:  Neve Smithson, Zoë Campbell, Imogen Colvin, Mary Waller, Lily Barnwell (cox)

W.J14.4x+:  Isabelle Carey, Sophie Coleman, Jemima Harris, Annabel Duncan, Genevieve Keane (cox)

Op.J17.1x: Daniel Kitchen

Op.MasD.1x:  James McGarva

W.J15.1x:  Ella Hardman

W.J14.1x:  Eva Biondi

Newark Head (02/12/2023) (1 win) (98 including 3 silvers, 9 bronzes and 1 B final)

W.8+:  Abigail Watts, Annabel Dickinson, Naomi Lee-Coppel, Hannah Al-Karmi, Orlaith McEvoy-Lusty, Amie Page, Marnie Ketteridge, Katie Stevens, Eibhlin McArdle (cox)

Who Has Been Winning

Ella Hardman:  12 (inc 2 bronzes)

Mary Waller:  11 (inc 1 bronze)
Chris Waumsley:  11

Lily Barnwell:  9 (inc 1 bronze)
Zoë Campbell:  9 (inc 2 bronzes)
Zach Morgan:  9

Annabel Duncan:  8 (inc 1 bronze)
Anja Knight:  8 (inc 2 bronzes)
Orlaith McEvoy-Lusty:  8 (inc 1 silver and 2 bronzes)
George Rainbow:  8
Charlie Raynor:  8
Katie Stevens:  8 (inc 1 silver)

Adeeb Al-Karmi:  7 (inc 1 bronze)
Hannah Al-Karmi:  7 (inc 1 silver and 2 bronzes)
Oscar Armson:  7  (inc 1 bronze)
Ben Blair:  7 (inc 1 bronze)
Joseph Chesney:  7
William Findlay:  7
Daniel Kitchen:  7
Eibhlin McArdle:  7
Amie Page:  7 (inc 1 silver and 2 bronzes)
Henry Rainbow:  7

Annabel Dickinson:  6 (inc 1 bronze)
Naomi Lee-Coppel:  6 (inc 1 silver and 2 bronzes)
James McGarva:  6
Gavin Ward-Peart:  6 (inc 1 bronze)

Eva Biondi:  5 (inc 1 silver)
Imogen Colvin:  5 (inc 2 bronzes)
William Harwood:  5
Marnie Ketteridge:  5
Abigail Watts:  5 (inc 1 bronze)

Isabelle Carey:  4 (inc 1 bronze)
Jiahan Cheng:  4 (inc 1 bronze)
Sophie Coleman:  4 (inc 1 bronze)
Hector Duncan:  4 (inc 1 bronze)
Oliver Fisher:  4 (inc 1 bronze)
Jimena Grocock:  4
Lydia Harris:  4 (inc 1 bronze)
Genevieve Keane:  4 (inc 1 bronze)
Veriti Neale:  4
Holly Palmer:  4 (inc 1 bronze)
Elise Stevens:  4 (inc 1 silver)
Daniel Waddell:  4
Jim Waller:  4

Ben Ashforth:  3 (inc 1 bronze)
Jacob Campbell:  3
Tessa Dowding:  3
Sofia Grocock:  3
Jemima Harris:  3 (inc 1 bronze)
Ben Horner:  3
Aoife Katon:  3 (inc 1 bronze)
Ella Liu:  3 (inc 1 silver)
Phoebe Lunn:  3
Eeffie Neale:  3 (inc 1 silver)
Neve Smithson:  3
Paul Stevens:  3 (inc 1 silver)
Daisy Waters:  3
Ashton Wilson:  3

Alfie Armson:  2 (inc 1 B final)
Naomi Charlton:  2
Lena Cooper:  2
Alex Dunne:  2
Roland Evans:  2 (inc 1 silver)
Mai Findlay:  2
Phoebe Forward:  2 (inc 1 bronze)
Elliott French:  2 (inc 1 bronze)
Niall Gardam:  2 (inc 1 silver)
Edie Gibson:  2 (inc 1 silver)
Cory Johnson:  2
Tamsin Jones:  2 (inc 1 silver)
Jacob Lee-Coppel:  2 bronzes
Sid Mitchell:  2 (inc 1 silver)
Pat Mullins:  2 (inc 1 silver)
Jocelyn Newman:  2
Evie Sharkey:  2
Joseph Smith:  2
Aoife Watson:  2

Rupert Apps:  1
Lucy Cooper:  1
Mai Drury:  1
James Duncan:  1
James Edgar:  1
Valentina Futoryanova:  1
Adey Liebert:  1
Felix McGibney:  1 bronze
Bryony Palmer:  1
Jack Philpott:  1
Reuben Sharkey:  1

Leave a Reply